SME Distinguished Member Award

A candidate for Distinguished Member must have been a full member of SME for at least 15 years. A candidate must have demonstrated significant and sustained contributions to the minerals industry and to SME. There must be some contributions to both the industry and SME, though significant and sustained contributions can be to either one.

Outstanding service to SME may be to a section, a region, a technical division, committees or as a representative of SME and the industry to the public. Outstanding contributions to the industry may be as a leader in exploration, production, manufacturing, environment, basic sciences, engineering applications, education, management or public relations. Contributions may be evidenced by patents, technical papers, educational activities or managerial contributions. Other contributions may be in the development of exploration techniques, mineral properties, mineral processes, major engineering projects, mineral-related equipment and environmental solutions.

Candidates may be nominated by any two SME Distinguished Members (each knowing the member under different circumstances), any two local section executives (must include a chair or past chair) or five members of SME. Nomination forms must be received at SME by Monday, December 1st.

Members receiving this award must attend the annual meeting to accept the honor at the SME Dinner. For more information, please contact Angie Grace at 303-948-4230.

 

Award Recipients

Please select an award recipient below for more information.

2015 - Steven Holmes
2015 - Jeffery L. Kohler
2015 - Gerald Luttrell
2015 - Alan A. Campoli
2014 - William A. Warfield
2014 - Rohini P. Sharma
2014 - Joseph M. Driscoll
2014 - Deepak Malhotra
2013 - Tim O'Neil
2013 - Raymond Henn
2013 - Kadri Dagdelen
2013 - Harry Parker
2013 - Drew Meyer
2012 - Timothy B. Arnold
2012 - Mary Poulton
2012 - Hugh Miller
2012 - Bill Beck
2011 - Yoginder Chugh
2011 - William Hustrulid
2011 - Jurgen Brune
2011 - Francis Martino
2010 - Rick Honaker
2010 - John Mansanti
2010 - Dan Alexander
2010 - Charles Bucknam
2009 - Thomas A. Gray
2009 - Rong-Yu Wan
2009 - Jessica Elzea Kogel
2009 - Jean-Michel M. Rendu
2008 - Ramana G. Reddy
2008 - Patrick R. Taylor
2008 - Dr. William H. Wilkinson, Jr.
2008 - Dr. Syd S. Peng
2007 - Robert W. Schafer
2007 - Raymond L. Lowrie
2007 - Michael A. Trevits
2007 - John O. Marsden
2006 - Oscar M. Wicken
2006 - James R. Arnold
2006 - D. R. Nagaraj
2006 - Barbara J. Arnold
2005 - Kelvin K. Wu
2005 - John N. Murphy
2005 - George W.Luxbacher
2005 - Arthur A. Schweizer
2005 - A. Frank Alsobrook
2004 - Madan M. Singh
2004 - Douglas B. Silver
2003 - Richard L. Bullock
2003 - Michael K. McCarter
2003 - K. Marc Le Vier
2003 - Edward C. Dowling, Jr.
2003 - Dirk J. A. VanZyl
2002 - Walter E. Heinrichs, Jr.
2002 - Sukumar Bandopadhyay
2002 - R. Larry Grayson
2002 - Jack E. Thompson
2002 - George J. Featherstone
2001 - W. Joseph Schlitt
2001 - Roe-Hoan Yoon
2001 - Donald E. Ranta
2001 - Christopher J. Bise
2001 - Barbara A. Filas
2000 - Rodney L. Bleifuss
2000 - Marshall S. Miller
2000 - James W. Boyd
2000 - Henry N. McCarl
2000 - Bruce H. Mason
2000 - Bill A. Hancock
1999 - Ronald L. Wiegel
1999 - James M. Barker
1999 - Ihor A. Kunasz
1999 - David A. Summers
1999 - Bhupendra K. Parekh
1998 - Richard R. Klimpel
1998 - Nikhil C. Trivedi
1998 - Kenneth N. Han
1998 - H. Lyn Bourne
1997 - Yih-Jian Wang
1997 - Subhash Chander
1997 - Richard E. Gray
1996 - Robert R. Beebe
1996 - Lee W. Saperstein
1995 - William M. Shepard
1995 - Robert C. Freas
1995 - Gene E. McClelland
1995 - Brij M. Moudgil
1994 - John F. Abel, Jr.
1994 - J. Brent Hiskey
1994 - Henry P. Ehrlinger, III
1993 - Philip C. Walsh
1993 - Mark A. Anderson
1993 - Laurence D. Hartzog
1993 - Keith G. Papke
1993 - John L. Schroder, Jr.
1992 - S. Komar Kawatra
1992 - Maurice Deul
1992 - Kal V. S. Sastry
1992 - Jan D. Miller
1992 - Immo H. Redeker
1992 - George S. Austin
1992 - G. Frank Joklik
1992 - Donald W. Gentry
1991 - William Carr
1991 - William C. Peters
1991 - Ta M. Li
1991 - Robert R. Dimock, Jr.
1991 - Joseph F. Shirley
1991 - H. Douglas Dahl
1991 - Frank L. Gaddy
1991 - Arthur E. Himebaugh
1991 - Andrew L. Mular
1990 - William G. Fischer
1990 - Thor H. Kiilsgaard
1990 - Richard J. Stoehr
1990 - Raj K. Singhal
1990 - John A. Herbst
1990 - Jan M. Mutmansky
1990 - James R. Dunn
1990 - Donald A. Brobst
1990 - David R. Maneval
1990 - Claude A. Goode
1990 - Bernard J. Scheiner
1989 - Stanley C. Suboleski
1989 - Richard V. Wyman
1989 - Raja V. Ramani
1989 - Milton H. Ward
1989 - Michael Karmis
1989 - Malcolm J. McPherson
1989 - Leonard R. Judd
1989 - Leonard Harris
1989 - John F. Burst
1989 - Alexander M. Wilson
1988 - Winfred L. Hurley
1988 - Ted H. Eyde
1988 - Page L. Edwards
1988 - John Turyn, Jr.
1988 - Eugene R. Palowitch
1988 - Daniel G. Krige
1987 - Willard C. Lacy
1987 - Thomas J. O'Neil
1987 - Robert L. Frantz
1987 - R. E. Samples (Gene)
1987 - Martin C. Kuhn
1987 - John T. Boyd Sr.
1987 - Harry M. Conger
1987 - Arthur F. Colombo
1987 - A. Tobey Yu
1986 - Wayne H. Burt
1986 - Siegfried Muessig
1986 - Ronald O. Harma
1986 - Richard L. Brittain
1986 - Eugene J. Michal
1985 - Robert W. Bartlett
1985 - Robert C. Merritt
1985 - Ralph E. Bailey
1985 - James C. Bradbury
1985 - Harold J. Heinen
1984 - Thomas A. Henrie
1984 - Stewart R. Wallace
1984 - Richard J. Robbins
1984 - Leonard G. Austin
1984 - John R. Hoskins
1984 - John E. Frost
1984 - E. Minor Pace
1983 - Robert E. Murray
1983 - Ponisseril Somasundaran
1982 - Severn P. Brown
1982 - John R. Clarkson
1982 - Iwao Iwasaki
1982 - Carroll O. Brawner
1981 - William H. Dresher
1981 - Nelson Severinghaus, Jr.
1981 - John D. Morgan
1981 - Frederic L. Kadey, Jr.
1980 - Joseph W. Leonard, III
1980 - James S. Westwater
1980 - Arturo M. Morales-Dominguez
1979 - William N. Poundstone
1979 - Roshan B. Bhappu
1979 - Edward S. Frohling
1978 - Milton E. Wadsworth
1978 - Maurice C. Fuerstenau
1978 - George M. Potter
1978 - Frank F. Aplan
1978 - Donald O. Rausch
1978 - Chester A. Rowland, Jr.
1978 - Carl Rampacek
1977 - William A. Griffith
1976 - Thomas V. Falkie
1976 - David A. Zegeer
1975 - Wayne L. Dowdey
1975 - Robert S. Shoemaker
1975 - Robert H. Merrill
1975 - Nathaniel Arbiter
1975 - Haydn H. Murray
1975 - H. Rush Spedden
1975 - Fredrick C. Kruger
1975 - Douglas W. Fuerstenau