The Robert Peele Memorial Award

The Robert Peele Memorial Award, established in 1953, and funded by AIME, is given for the most outstanding paper published on behalf of The Mining and Exploration Division by an SME member under the age of 35. The award shall consist of a plaque appropriately engraved with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation referring to the paper for which the award is being conferred. The paper under consideration must have been published in an SME publication within a two-year period ending December 31. Only the first author of a paper must be an SME member not over 35 years of age at the time the paper is submitted. The award is limited to authors of M&E Division papers.

Award Recipients

Please select an award recipient below for more information.

2014 - Stacey E. Leichliter

For the paper “Geometallurgy for two recovery process operations at Cripple Creek & Victor gold mine”

Cat Dreesbach on left; leichliter on right

2013 - William Collingwood
2012 - Ananta Yennamani
2011 - Christopher Roos
2010 - Ruben Terrazas
2007 - Edgar Urbaez
2004 - Rajive Ganguli
2003 - Daniel R. Hack
2002 - John R. Player
2001 - Glen L. Black
2000 - Andrew I. Hustrulid
1999 - Vanessa M. Torres
1998 - Dean R. Gehring
1996 - William P. Blacutt
1995 - Donald A. Peterson
1994 - Vern C. Baker
1994 - Kelly J. Osborne
1993 - Jon C. Yingling
1992 - Sandra L. Haslem
1992 - Paul G. Comba
1991 - Tim Q. Haldane
1990 - Randal J. Barnes
1989 - William E. Cobb
1988 - Jon K. Ahlness
1987 - Georges W. Verly
1986 - Frederick D. Fox
1985 - Dirk J. A. van Zyl
1984 - Jeffrey G. Clevenger
1983 - Stanley M. Miller
1982 - David E. Nicholas
1981 - J. Richard Kyle
1980 - Glenn L. Krum
1979 - Edward R. Mueller
1978 - Michael W. Roper
1977 - Pierre J. Goossens
1976 - Alan K. Burton
1975 - Gonzalo C. Barrientos
1974 - Robert L. Braun
1974 - Arthur E. Lewis
1973 - Peter Zambas
1973 - J. Barrie Seller
1973 - Gordon R. Haworth
1972 - M. P. Kahle
1972 - A. D. Pernichele
1971 - Karl E. Niermeyer
1971 - James A. Bratt
1971 - Bruce A. Kennedy
1971 - Bernard A. Fahm
1970 - Wilson Blake
1969 - Thomas J. O'Neil
1969 - Charles B. Manula
1968 - M. J. Coolbaugh
1967 - John F. Abel, Jr.
1966 - John Trammell
1966 - Chester O. Ensign, Jr.
1965 - George W. Leney
1964 - Vernon N. Cox
1964 - Charles H. Grant
1963 - Arthur W. Ruff
1959 - Frank R. Jones
1958 - Allen F. Agnew
1957 - Louis A. Panek
1956 - Erik I. Janelid
1955 - W. E. Heinrichs, Jr.
1955 - R. E. Thurmond
1955 - E. D. Spaulding