Robert H. Richards Award

The Robert H. Richards Award, established in 1948, and funded by AIME, recognizes achievement in any form which unmistakably furthers the art of mineral beneficiation in any of its branches. The conditions of eligibility are as follows:

  1. there are no limitations regarding nationality, membership in the Institute, or otherwise;

  2. a candidate must be a living person able and willing to present himself in person to receive the award;

  3. no person who has been awarded any of the other eight major AIME awards (Douglas, Saunders, Lucas, Rand, Ramsay, Fairless, Hardinge, and McConnell) is eligible for the Richards Award.


The award shall consist of a silver vanning plaque, appropriately engraved with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation of the particular achievement for which the award is being conferred. Election to this honor is by the SME MPD Executive Committee with notification to the SME Executive Committee.

   

2015 - Rick Q. Honaker

For substantial contributions to the advancement of mineral and coal processing research, technology, education and professional service.

About The Robert H. Richards Award:
The Robert H. Richards Award, established in 1948, and funded by AIME, recognizes achievement in any form which unmistakably furthers the art of mineral beneficiation in any of its branches.

2014 - John G. Mansanti
2013 - Nick Hazen
2012 - Gerry Luttrell
2011 - Gary Simmons
2010 - Ronald O. Harma
2009 - D. Erik Spiller
2008 - Timothy R. Snider
2007 - Roe-Hoan Yoon
2006 - James R. Arnold
2005 - John O. Marsden
2004 - Bhupendra K. Parekh
2003 - Terence P. McNulty
2002 - Kenneth N. Han
2001 - Edward C. Dowling, Jr.
2000 - S. Komar Kawatra
1999 - Douglas N. Halbe
1998 - Ronald L. Wiegel
1997 - Vernon R. Degner
1996 - Anthony G. Moon
1995 - Brij M. Moudgil
1994 - Bernard J. Scheiner
1993 - John A. Herbst
1992 - Laurence D. Hartzog
1991 - Jan D. Miller
1990 - Andrew L. Mular
1989 - A. Tobey Yu
1988 - Richard R. Klimpel
1987 - Ponisseril Somasundaran
1986 - Iwao Iwasaki
1985 - Alban J. Lynch
1984 - Roshan B. Bhappu
1983 - Maurice C. Fuerstenau
1982 - A. R. MacPherson
1981 - William A. Griffith
1980 - James E. Lawver
1979 - Strathmore R. B. Cooke
1978 - Frank F. Aplan
1977 - Dennis F. Kelsall
1976 - Donald A. Dahlstrom
1975 - Douglas W. Fuerstenau
1974 - Robert S. Shoemaker
1973 - John Dixon Vincent
1972 - Harlowe Hardinge
1971 - H. Rush Spedden
1970 - Stuart R. Zimmerley
1969 - J. Hall Carpenter
1968 - Frank Woods McQuiston, Jr.
1967 - Theodore B. Counselman
1966 - Edwin H. Crabtree
1965 - Fred Chester Bond
1964 - Ira Boyd Humphreys
1962 - Stanley D. Michaelson
1961 - Nathaniel Arbiter
1960 - Norman L. Weiss
1958 - Fred D. DeVaney
1957 - Antoine Marc Gaudin
1956 - Arthur W. Fahrenwald
1955 - Edward Wilson Davis
1954 - C. Harry Benedict
1953 - Edward William Engelmann
1952 - John Flickinger Myers
1951 - Frank Roscoe Milliken
1950 - Arthur Fay Taggart