Stefanko Best Paper Award

The Stefanko Best Paper Award, established in 1983, recognizes authors presenting papers in the Coal & Energy Division technical sessions, at SME Annual Meetings, for their contributions to the body of knowledge. The award shall consider: 1) technical quality of the paper; and 2) quality of presentation. The award shall consist of a cash gift and certificate(s) for the author(s). In case of multiple authors the cash gift shall be divided equally among the authors.

Eligibility for the award requires that the papers for consideration: 1) should have been preprinted prior to the meeting; and 2) must be presented at the meeting by the author(s).

The selection of the best paper for the award shall be a four step process: 1) each session chair shall select only one paper from the session on the basis of the highest combined score of the technical and presentation evaluation scores; 2) the selected papers from the sessions shall be evaluated by the individual members of the Award Committee, the evaluation will be for the technical quality of the paper based on required criteria; 3) the average of the technical evaluation scores shall be calculated for each paper, to that shall be added the presentation score, determining the combined score for the paper; and 4) the paper for the award shall be selected by the Award Committee on review of the total scores, and is subject to the approval of the Coal & Energy Division Executive Committee with notification to the SME Executive Committee.

2014 - Aaron Noble; Fred Stanley & Gerald Luttrell

For the paper "Micro-Price Optimization of Coal Processing Operations" 

Luttrell left; Noble middle; Nikky LaBranche right

2013 - Joseph DuCarme
2013 - Jacob Carr
2012 - John Organiscak
2012 - James D. Noll
2012 - Andrew Cecala
2011 - Jurgen Kretschmann
2011 - Helmut Ehnes
2010 - Timothy Beck
2010 - Jeffrey Listak
2010 - Gerrit Goodman
2009 - Maoming Fan
2009 - Kelvin Jiang
2009 - Dattatraya P. Patil
2009 - Daniel D. Tao
2007 - Steve Hennings
2007 - Scott Thomson
2007 - James Sanford
2005 - R. Karl Zipf, Jr.
2004 - Michael A. Berdine
2004 - Del Brock
2004 - Charles N. Thompson
2003 - Frank Chase
2003 - Deno M. Pappas
2003 - Christopher Mark
2002 - Romuald Bokotko
2002 - Jan Hupka
2002 - Jan D. Miller
2001 - William H. Schiffbauer
2000 - James T. Rybock
2000 - Amy L. Anderson
1999 - Kot F. Unrug
1999 - Edward D. Thompson
1999 - David Altizer
1998 - Jeffrey M. Listak
1998 - Gerrit V. R. Goodman
1997 - Ronald P. King
1996 - Roger E. Duckworth
1996 - Leonard P. Mokwa
1996 - Jorge E. Manrique
1996 - Danrick W. Alexander
1995 - Steven E. Kochevar
1995 - R. Steve Kasper
1994 - Robert A. Jankowski
1994 - John F. Colinet
1994 - Jay F. Miller
1993 - Stanley C. Suboleski
1993 - Robert L. Frantz
1993 - Raja V. Ramani
1992 - Matthew J. Hrebar
1991 - Malcolm J. Scoble
1991 - Jonathan Peck
1991 - Carl Hendricks
1989 - G. T. Lineberry
1989 - D. E. Hinkle
1988 - Ye Yi
1988 - Jan D. Miller
1987 - Timothy D. Hackett
1987 - Harley Park
1986 - Lee W. Saperstein
1986 - Keith A. Heasley
1985 - Jan K. Wolsky
1985 - Donald B. Buddecke
1983 - Richard A. Allwes
1983 - Jeffrey M. Listak
1983 - Gregory J. Chekan